Artist-in-Residence

Since 1968, The Studio Museum in Harlem has earned recognition for its catalytic role in advancing the work of visual artists of African and Latino descent through its Artist-in-Residence program. The program has supported over one hundred graduates who have gone on to highly regarded careers. Click here to view the full list.

ruby onyinyechi amanze
Jeremy Kost
Allan Zion
Jas Knight
Yéanzi
Gwendolyn C. Knight
Brenna Youngblood
Autumn Knight, 2016–2017
Purvis Young
Yashua Klos
Jan Yoors
William Kitt
Lynette Yiadom-Boakye
Seydou Keïta
Richard Yarde
John Kendrick, 1995–1996
Christopher Wynter, 1978–1979
Michael S. Kendall
Saya Woolfalk, Expanding the Walls–Teaching and Learning Workshops
Arnold J. Kemp
Shirley Woodson
Khalif Kelly, Teaching and Learning Workshops–Open House for Educators
Leroy Woodson
Lauren Kelley, ArtLooks–Open House for Educators
Hale Woodruff
William Keith
Wendy Wilson
Paul Farwell Keene
Paula Wilson
Jayson Keeling
LeRone Wilson
Cyrus Karibu
Fred Wilson
James H. Karales
Ellis Wilson
Titus Kaphar, Fictions–Expanding the Walls
Deborah Willis
Martin W. Kane
William T. Williams
Lunga Kama
Walter Williams
Joyce Kalema
Randy Williams
Glenn Kaino
Michael Kelly Williams, 1983–1984
Cyrus Kabiru
Lorna Williams
Isaac Julien
Grace Williams, 1995–1996
Cullen Washington, Jr., Features–Studio Jr.
Gerald Williams
William Joseph
Fabian Williams
Jasmin Joseph
Edna Williams
Barbara Jones-Hogu
Dan Williams
Samuel Levi Jones
D'Angelo Lovell Williams
Lois Mailou Jones
Bernard Williams
Jennie C. Jones
Kehinde Wiley, 1982–1983
Ben F. Jones
Jack Whitten
Serge Jolimeau
Stanley Whitney
Rashid Johnson
Charles White
Oliver Johnson
Linda Whitaker, 1982–1983
Malvin Gray Johnson
Pheoris West
Joshua Johnson
Eric Wesley
Daniel LaRue Johnson
James L. Wells
Olalekan Jeyifous
Carrie Mae Weems
Steffani Jemison, 2018
Lisa Diane Wedgeworth
Steffani Jemison, Features–Studio Jr.
Stephanie Weaver, 1998–1999
Noah Jemison, 1991–1992
Ian Weaver
Paul Jean
Ouattara Watts
Eliegene Jean
Albert Watson
Njena Surae Jarvis
Cullen Washington Jr.
Wadsworth Jarrell
Andy Warhol
Arthur Jafa
Burnham Ware
Walter C. Jackson
Nari Ward, 1977–1978
Walter Jackson, 1988–1989
Leon Waller, 1982–1983
Tomashi Jackson
Leon Waller, 1987–1988
Reginald Jackson
Larry Walker
Oliver Lee Jackson
Kara Walker
Duron Jackson
Henderson Day (Bo) Walker
Ayana V. Jackson
Christian Walker
Texas Isaiah
Derek Walcott
Birney Imes
Adolfo Nadal Walcot
Jerald Ieans
Andre D. Wagner
Wardell Milan II, Fictions–Expanding the Walls
Stacy Lynn Waddell
Hector Hyppolite
William Villalongo, Last Look–Store Events
Juliana Huxtable
Sam Vernon
Bill Hutson
Nontsikelelo Veleko
Clementine Hunter
James VanDerZee
Richard Hunt
Carl Van Vechten
Manuel Hughes
Jina Valentine
Jibade-Khalil Huffman, 2015–2016
Julio Valdez, 1972–1973
David Huffman
Pierre-Joseph Valcin
Earlie Hudnall Jr.
Doris Ulmann
Patricia Howard
Twins Seven Seven
Charles Hoppe
Luce Turnier
Jacqui Holmes, 1990–1991
Cornelius Tulloch
Alvin C. Hollingsworth
Fatimah Tuggar
Lonnie Bradley Holley
Brad Trent
Fred Holland
Bill Traylor
Geoffrey Holder
Renee Townsend
Wayne Hodge
Tourmaline
Nicholas Hlobo
Rigoberto Torres
Arnold C. Hinton
Mose Ernest Tolliver
Kenyatta A.C. Hinkle
Barthélémy Toguo
Candace Hill-Montgomery
Justin Randolph Thompson
Stephanie Hill, 1997–1998
Bob Thompson
EJ Hill, 2015–2016
Philip Thomas
Chester Higgins
Mickalene Thomas, Last Look–1982
Leslie Hewitt, Expanding the Walls–Teaching and Learning Workshops
Lava Thomas
Janet Henry, 1988–1989
Hank Willis Thomas
Gregory Henry
Alma Thomas
Frederick Hayes
Felandus Thames
Hugh Hayden
Thomas Teamoh
Rosalyn Hawthorne, 1994–1995
Pascale Marthine Tayou
Cynthia Hawkins, 1982–1983
Margaret Taylor-Burroughs
Maren Hassinger, 1985–1986
Janet E. Taylor
Kay Hassan
Henry Taylor
David Hartt
Ron Tarver
Lyle Ashton Harris
Henry Ossawa Tanner
Kira Lynn Harris, 1982–1983
Ann Tanksley
Inge Hardison
Michelle Talibah, 1977–1978
Trenton Doyle Hancock
Bruce Talamon
David Hammons, 1989–1990
Martine Syms
Russell M. Hamilton, 1976–1977
Eldridge Suggs III
Walter Lobyn Hamilton
Jimmy Lee Sudduth
Allison Janae Hamilton, 2018
Devin Troy Strother
Lauren Halsey, Uptown Fridays!–Artist-in-Residence Programs
Allen Stringfellow
Lauren Halsey, 2014–2015
Tavares Strachan
Hassan Hajjaj
Frank Stewart, 1994–1995
Carol Guzy
Lloyd Stevens
Tyree Guyton
Lloyd. H Stevens, 1993–1994
Roy Gumpel
Micius Stephane
Alteronce Gumby
James Everett Stanley
Adler Guerrier
Robert St. Brice
Dr. Eugene Grigsby
Stan Squirewell
Rashawn Griffin, Member Events–Fictions
Jeff Sonhouse
Kojo Griffin
Ephrem Solomon
Timothy Greenfield-Sanders
Vincent Smith
Myra Greene
Shinique Smith
Renee Green, 1981–1982
Sable Elyse Smith, 2018
Todd Gray
Bayeté Ross Smith
Deborah Grant, Last Look–1982
Ming Smith
Simon Gouverneur
Ira Smith
Rex Goreleigh
George Smith, 1975–1976
Paul Giovanopoulos
Sable Elyse Smith
Sam Gilliam
Cauleen Smith
Aaron Gilbert
Aswuzi Smith
Mark Thomas Gibson
Paul Anthony Smith
Ralph Gibson
Alfred J. Smith
Vanessa German
Alexandria Smith
Justin Georges
A.J. Smith, 1991–1992
Rennie George
Yarrow Slaps
Justin George, 1998–1999
Michel Sivnil
Herbert Alexander Gentry
Aaron Siskind
Buraimoh Gbadamosi
Merton D. Simpson
Cy Gavin
Lorna Simpson
Rico Gatson
Coreen Simpson
Theaster Gates
Xaviera Simmons, 2018
Shaunté Gates
Xaviera Simmons, Studio Works–Features
Ja'Tovia Gary
Gary Simmons
Alex Gardner
Thomas Sills
Paul C. Gardere
Durant Sihlali
Paul Gardere, 1980–1981
Malick Sidibé
Ellen Gallagher
David Shrobe
Charles Gaines
Yinka Shonibare
Genevieve Gaignard
Sienna Shields
Meschac Gaba
Rudy Shepherd
Meta Vaux Warrick Fuller
Jamel Shabazz
Roland Freeman
Paul Mpagi Sepuya, 2018
LaToya Ruby Frazier
Paul Mpagi Sepuya, ArtLooks–Studio Works
Aaron Fowler
Robert A. Sengstacke
Samuel Fosso
Tschabalala Self
Derek Fordjour
Tschabalala Self, 2018
David Fludd, 1978–1979
Thabiso Sekgala
Edgar Fitt, 1998–1999
William Scott
Jose A. Figueroa
Dread Scott
Amos Ferguson
Sidney Schenck
Tom Feelings
Augusta Savage
Frohawk Two Feathers
Raymond Saunders
Nona Faustine
Jacolby Satterwhite
Charles Farrar
Curtis "Talwst" Santiago
Lamidi Olonade Fakeye
Eve Sandler, 1979–1980
Adebisi Fabunmi
Ed Salter
Zachary Fabri
Synthia Saint James
Wendy Ewald
Lezley Saar
Minnie Evans
Betye Saar
Mary Evans
Alison Saar, 1986–1987
Mel Ettrick
Duhirwe Rushemeza
Roberto Estopinan
John Rozelle, 1981–1982
Awol Erizku
Nellie Mae Rowe
Touhami Ennadre
Tracey Rose
Embah
Tim Rollins & K.O.S
Alfred Eisenstadt
Sherrill Roland
Victor Ehikhamenor
Jorge Luis Rodriguez
Melvin E. Edwards
Jorge Rodriguez, 1980–1981
Allan L. Edmunds
Nadine Robinson, 1969–1983
Torkwase Dyson
Marc Andre Robinson, Store Events–Member Events
D. Denenge Duyst-Akpem
Kenya (Robinson)
James Durpree, 1986–1987
Ellington Robinson
James Dupree
Prophet Royal Robertson
Delano Dunn
Deborah Roberts
Marlene Dumas
Andy Robert, 2016–2017
DeShawn Dumas
Larry Rivers
Préfète Duffaut
Kenny Rivero
David Driskell
Bob Rivera, 1977–1978
Leonardo Drew, 1979–1980
Faith Ringgold
John Dowell
Enrico Riley
Stan Douglas
Gregory Ridley
Emory Douglas
Jamea Richmond-Edwards
Godfried Donkor
Tanea Richardson, Expanding the Walls–Teaching and Learning Workshops
Jeff Donaldson
Michael Richards, 1974–1975
Vincent S. Dillard
Eugene Richards
Modou Dieng
Robin Rhode
Thornton Dial
Mallica "Kapo" Reynolds
James Denmark
Robert Reid
Karoly Demeter
Jeanne Raynal
Louis Delsarte, 1990–1991
Robert Rauschenberg
Joseph Delaney
Kameelah Janan Rasheed
Beauford Delaney
Erika Ranee
Dorothy Dehner
Nathaniel Mary Quinn
TJ Dedeaux-Norris
Ronny Quevedo
Aria Dean
Michael Queenland, Store Events–Member Events
Abigail DeVille, 2013–2014
Clarence M. Queen
Nadine DeLawrence-Maine, 1984–1985
Mavis Pusey
Avel C. DeKnight
Martin Puryear
Roy DeCarava
Robert A. Pruitt
Bernard De Seignara
Larry Potter
Murray De Pillars
Charles Ethan Porter
Nzuji De Magalhaes
Pope.L
C. Daniel Dawson, 1996–1997
Ted Pontiflet
Walter Davis
P.H. Polk
Pat Davis
Stephanie Pogue
Noah Davis
Michael Platt
Bruce Davidson
Valerie Piraino, Open House for Educators–ArtLooks
Andrews Ofori Danso
Adrian Piper
Leonard Daley
Howardena Pindell
Ananias Léki Dago
Andre Pierre
Jamal Cyrus
Julia Phillips, 2016–2017
Vladimir Cybil, 1973–1974
Julia Phillips, Books–Special Projects
Michael Cummings
James Phillips, 1998–1999
Ada Pilar Cruz, 1979–1980
Paul Pfeiffer
Emilio Cruz
Max Petrus
Allan Rohan Crite
Dawit L Petros
Ernest Crichlow
Dawit Petros, Teaching and Learning Workshops–Open House for Educators
Renee Cox
Lamar Peterson
Brandon Coley Cox
Alexis Peskine
Adger W. Cowans
Elle Perez
Kyrae Cowan
Adam Pendleton, Teaching and Learning Workshops–Open House for Educators
Eldzier Cortor
Fahamu Pecou
Hervé Cortinat
James Payne
William Cordova, Store Events–Member Events
Gerard Paul
Brett Cook-Dizney, 1972–1973
Damien Paul
Brett Cook - Dizney
Lee Pate, 1992–1993
Houston E. Conwill
Kamau Amu Patton, Studio Works–ArtLooks
Dan Concholar
Ebony G. Patterson
Elizabeth Colomba
Benjamin Patterson
Bethany Collins, 2013–2014
Gordon Parks
Robert Colescott
Pannell
Willie Cole, 1981–1982
Jennifer Packer, 2012–2013
Tony Cokes
Muraina Oyelami
Gregory Coates, 1973–1974
Clifford Owens, Member Events–Fictions
Derrick Alexis Coard
John Outterbridge
Chuck Close
Hayward Oubre
Taha Clayton
Chinedu Felix Osuchukwu
Peter Clarke
Bruce Onobrakpeya
LeRoy Clarke, 1995–1998
Kambui Olujimi
Wesley Clark
Ademola Olugebefola
Linda Day Clark
Raymond Olivier
June Clark, 1973–1974
Karyn Andrea Olivier
Henry Ray Clark
Karyn Olivier, Member Events–Fictions
Ed Clark
Xiomara de Oliver
Carl Clark
Demetrius Oliver, Fictions–Expanding the Walls
Caitlin Cherry
Asiru Olatunde
Barbara Chase-Riboud
Senam Okudzetu, 1969–1983
Colin Chase, 1983–1984
Senam Okudzeto
Zoe Charlton
Nnamdi Okonkwo
Dana C. Chandler Jr.
Tim Okamura
Paul Chan
Kayode Ojo
Momadou Ceesay
J.D. 'Okhai Ojeikere
Nick Cave
Chris Ofili
Catti
Toyin Ojih Odutola
Elizabeth Catlett
Kemi Odulana
Jordan Casteel, Special Projects–Uptown Fridays!
Odili Donald Odita
Jordan Casteel, 2015–2016
Saturnino Portuondo Odio
Laurent Casimir
Sénèque Obin
Juan Cash
Philomé Obin
Nanette Carter
Antoine Obin
Benjamin E. Campbell
Lorraine O'Grady
Louis Cameron, Last Look–1982
Leonel Nussa
Jonathan Calm
Motshile Wa Nthodi
Bill Caldwell
Fred Noel
Shaun El C. Leonardo
Charles Nkosi
Bourmand Byron
Otobong Nkanga
Carol Byard, 1995–1996
Serge Alain Nitegeka
Charles R. Burwell
Nisibandoki
Charles Burwell, 1985–1986
Arcmanoro Niles
Selma Burke
Jackie Nickerson
Beverly Buchanan
Floyd Newsum, 1984–1985
James Andrew Brown, 1987–1988
Rashaad Newsome
Iona Rozeal Brown
Kori Newkirk
Frederick Brown
Louise Nevelson
Moe A. Brooker
Senga Nengudi
Michael Paul Britto
Rudzani Nemasetoni, 1975–1976
Enick Brig
Narcissister
Murat Brierre
Marilyn Nance, 1976–1977
Candice Breitz
Christopher Myers
Kwame Brathwaite
Wangechi Mutu, Last Look–Store Events
Marc Brandenburg
Sana Musasama, 1986–1987
Michael Bramwell
J. B. Murray
John Braithwaite
Oscar Murillo
Peter Bradley
Lavar Munroe
Andre Bradley
Marlon Mullen
Mark Bradford
Zanele Muholi
Diedrick Brackens
Zwelethu Mthethwa
Sonia Boyce
Aimé Mpane
Frank Bowling
Jeanne Moutoussamy-Ashe
Seymour Etienne Bottex
Petrona Morrison, 1975–1976
Phoebe Boswell
Quentin Morris
Chakaia Booker, 1974–1975
Rafael Morla
Alexander "Skunder" Boghossian
Sister Gertrude Morgan
Terry Boddie, 1969–1971
Philip Moore
Appau Junior Boakye-Yiadom
Mario Moore
Betty Blayton Taylor
John L. Moore
Nayland Blake
Fred Moore
Robert Blackburn
Jay Moon
Willie Birch, 1992–1993
Anna Moon
McArthur Binion
Candace Montgomery, 1990–1991
Bright Bimpong, 1976–1977
Meleko Mokgosi, Studio Works–Features
Camille Billops
Tracey Moffat
Sanford Biggers, 1969–1971
Nandipha Mntambo
Wilson Bigaud
Tyrone Mitchell, 1988–1989
Dawoud Bey
George Mingo
James Bernard, 1997–1998
Lev Timothy Mills
Leonardo Benzant
Adia Millett, 1982–1983
Rigaud Benoit
Tom Miller
Kajahl Benes
Nicole Miller
Cleveland John Bellow
Wardell Milan
Alexandra Bell
Sam Middleton
Aisha Bell
Cristina de Middel
Gino Beghe
Troy Michie
Kevin Beasley, 2013–2014
Nii Ahene Mettle-Nunoo
Romare Bearden
Harold Mendez
Derrick Beard
Julie Mehretu, 1969–1983
Endia Beal
Lloyd McNeill
Mambu Bayoh
Rodney McMillian
Sheila Batiste, 1972–1973
Dave McKenzie, Last Look–Store Events
Sadie Barnette, 2014–2015
Allie McGhee
Sadie Barnette, Uptown Fridays!–Artist-in-Residence Programs
Fred W. McDarrah
Anthony Barboza
Dindga McCannon
Edward Mitchell Bannister
Howard McCalebb
Henry Wilmer Bannarn
Valerie Maynard, 1969–1974
John Bankston
Richard Mayhew
Rushern Baker
Delita Martin
Xenobia Bailey, 1971–1972
Kerry James Marshall, 1984–1985
Radcliffe Bailey
Mustafa Maluka
Firelei Baez
William Majors
Kobina Badowah
Carolyn Maitland
B.K.
Stevenson Magloire
Nicole Awai, 1969–1971
Turiya Magadlela
Alice Attie
Dwight Mackintosh
Albert Artwell
Eric N. Mack
Alexandre Arrechea
Eric Mack, 2014–2015
Jabu Arnell
Manuel Macarrulla
Kenseth Armstead
David R. MacDonald
Edgar Arceneaux
Andrew Lyght
Diane Arbus
Alvin Loving
Philip Kwame Apagya
Whitfield Lovell
Antony Charles Robert Armstrong-Jones
Hew Locke
Joël Andrianomearisoa
Donald Locke
Benny Andrews
Tom Lloyd
Noel Anderson
Birth Livingstone
Hurvin Anderson
James Little
Emma Amos
Kalup Linzy
Ghada Amer
Glenn Ligon
Francisco Alvaroado-Juarez
Georges Liautaud
Candida Alvarez, 1985–1986
Tony Lewis
Francisco Alvarado, 1982–1983
Richard Lewis, 1974–1975
Charles Alston
Norman Lewis
Jules Allen
Nate Lewis
Devin Allen
Joseph ("Joe") S. Lewis III
Laylah Ali
Joe Lewis
Elia Alba, 1971–1972
David Levinthal
Njideka Akunyili Crosby, Features–Studio Works
Ralph Lemon
Akintunde Akinleye
Simone Leigh, Studio Works–ArtLooks
Adebisi Akanji
Hughie Lee-Smith
Mequitta Ahuja, Open House for Educators–ArtLooks
Deana Lawson
John Ahearn
Jacob Lawrence
Terry Adkins, 1987–1988
Claude Lawrence
Derrick Adams
Moshekwa Langa
BK Adams
D. Lammie-Hanson
Manuel Acevedo, 1971–1972
Jerome Lagarrigue
Raul Acero, 1980–1981
Robert LaVigne
Charles Abramson, 1989–1990
Marcia Kure
Nina Chanel Abney

Sort By Sort by

Order Filter by

Asc

Desc